Can an Employer Ask How Much You Make in California
[…] The advice can be either spoken or written.

  • Damage. The employee must demonstrate that impairment occurred to the employee's reputation or occupation.

The terminal element is oftentimes the most hard to prove. Damaging statements can include:⁠29

  • False accusations of criminal acquit.

  • Accusing someone of a lack of integrity or honesty.

  • Falsely challenge someone is incompetent.

  • Making other simulated statements about someone else'due south personal characteristics or behavior.

References

Labor Code, § 1053 ["Nada in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an amanuensis, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request therefor, a true statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer."].↥

Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (c).↥

Noel v. River Hills Wilsons, Inc. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1363, 1367.↥

Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (c).↥

Civ. Code, § 47 [requiring a lack of "malice" every bit a prerequisite to the privilege].↥

Labor Lawmaking, § 1053 ["If such statement furnishes whatsoever marking, sign, or other means conveying information dissimilar from that expressed by words therein, such fact, or the fact that such statement or other means of furnishing information was given without a special request therefor is prima facie prove of a violation of sections 1050 to 1053."].↥

Labor Code, §§ 1050, 1053.↥

Civ. Lawmaking, § 47, subd. (c) ["This subdivision authorizes a current or former employer, or the employer's agent, to answer whether or not the employer would rehire a current or former employee."].↥

Labor Lawmaking, § 1054.↥

Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (c).↥